Site preloader
JR Sunglasses

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

JR Sunglasses is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We  have  adopted  the  National  Privacy  Principles  (NPPs)  contained  in  the  Privacy  Act  1988   (Cth)  (the  Privacy  Act).  The  NPPs  govern  the  way  in  which  we  collect,  use,  disclose,  store,   secure  and  dispose  of  your  Personal  Information.

A  copy  of  the  Australian  Privacy  Principles  may  be  obtained  from  the  website  of  The  Office  of   the  Federal  Privacy  Commissioner  at   

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal  Information  is  information  or  an  opinion  that  identifies  an  individual.  Examples  of   Personal  Information  we  collect  include:  names,  addresses,  email  addresses,  phone  and   facsimile  numbers  and  from  third  parties.  We  don’t  guarantee  website  links  or  policy  of   authorised  third  parties.

We  collect  your  Personal  Information  for  the  primary  purpose  of  providing  our  services  to  you,   providing  information  to  our  clients  and  marketing.  We  may  also  use  your  Personal  Information   for  secondary  purposes  closely  related  to  the  primary  purpose,  in  circumstances  where  you   would  reasonably  expect  such  use  or  disclosure.  You  may  unsubscribe  from  our   mailing/marketing  lists  at  any  time  by  contacting  us  in  writing.

When  we  collect  Personal  Information  we  will,  where  appropriate  and  where  possible,  explain   to  you  why  we  are  collecting  the  information  and  how  we  plan  to  use  it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive  information  is  defined  in  the  Privacy  Act  to  include  information  or  opinion  about  such   things  as  an  individual’s  racial  or  ethnic  origin,  political  opinions,  membership  of  a  political   association,  religious  or  philosophical  beliefs,  membership  of  a  trade  union  or  other   professional  body,  criminal  record  or  health  information.

Sensitive  information  will  be  used  by  us  only:

  • For  the  primary  purpose  for  which  it  was  obtained
  • For  a  secondary  purpose  that  is  directly  related  to  the  primary  purpose
  • With  your  consent;;  or  where  required  or  authorised  by  law.

Third Parties

Where  reasonable  and  practicable  to  do  so,  we  will  collect  your  Personal  Information  only  from   you.  However,  in  some  circumstances  we  may  be  provided  with  information  by  third  parties.  In   such  a  case  we  will  take  reasonable  steps  to  ensure  that  you  are  made  aware  of  the   information  provided  to  us  by  the  third  party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your  Personal  Information  may  be  disclosed  in  a  number  of  circumstances  including  the   following:

  • Third  parties  where  you  consent  to  the  use  or  disclosure;;  and
  • Where  required  or  authorised  by  law.

Security of Personal Information

Your  Personal  Information  is  stored  in  a  manner  that  reasonably  protects  it  from  misuse  and   loss  and  from  unauthorized  access,  modification  or  disclosure.

When  your  Personal  Information  is  no  longer  needed  for  the  purpose  for  which  it  was  obtained,   we  will  take  reasonable  steps  to  destroy  or  permanently  de-­identify  your  Personal  Information.   However,  most  of  the  Personal  Information  is  or  will  be  stored  in  client  files  which  will  be  kept   by  us  for  a  minimum  of  7  years.

Access to your Personal Information

You  may  access  the  Personal  Information  we  hold  about  you  and  to  update  and/or  correct  it,   subject  to  certain  exceptions.  If  you  wish  to  access  your  Personal  Information,  please  contact   us  in  writing.

JR  Sunglasses  will  not  charge  any  fee  for  your  access  request,  but  may  charge  an   administrative  fee  for  providing  a  copy  of  your  Personal  Information.

In  order  to  protect  your  Personal  Information  we  may  require  identification  from  you  before   releasing  the  requested  information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It  is  an  important  to  us  that  your  Personal  Information  is  up  to  date.  We    will    take  reasonable   steps  to  make  sure  that  your  Personal  Information  is  accurate,  complete  and  up-­to-­date.  If  you   find  that  the  information  we  have  is  not  up  to  date  or  is  inaccurate,  please  advise  us  as  soon  as practicable  so  we  can  update  our  records  and  ensure  we  can  continue  to  provide  quality   services  to  you.

Policy Updates

This  Policy  may  change  from  time  to  time  and  is  available  on  our  website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If  you  have  any  queries  or  complaints  about  our  Privacy  Policy  please  contact  us  at:

Shop  1/2570  Gold  Coast  Highway,  Mermaid  Beach,  QLD,  4218    

07  5578  5222